(1) EMPLOYMENT FIRST PREFERENCE – EB-1

Priority Workers : All Priority Workers must be the beneficiary of an approved Form I-140, (Petition for Prospective Immigrant Employee). Within this preference, there are 3 sub-groups:

a)

Persons of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, athletics. Applicants in this category must have extensive documentation showing sustained national or international acclaim and recognition in the field of expertise. Such applicants do not have to have a specific job offer so long as they are entering the US to continue work in the field in which they have extraordinary ability. Such applicants can file their own petition with the INS, rather than through an employer.

b)

Outstanding professors and researchers with at least 3 years experience in teaching or research, who are recognized internationally. No labor certification is required for this classification, but the prospective employer must provide a job offer and file a petition with the INS.

c)

Certain executives and managers who have been employed at least one of the three preceding years by the overseas affiliate, parent, subsidiary or branch of the US employer. The applicant must be coming to the US, to work in a managerial or executive capacity. No labor certification is required for this classification but the prospective employer must provide a job offer and file a petition with the INS.